Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Albany Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Albany AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Albany New York Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Albany NY Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Albany Crime Index 60376437.94479.3
 
Albany Violent Crimes 12171297.8553.5
Albany Murders 55.37
Albany Rapes 5053.333.1
Albany Robberies 388413.8205.8
Albany Aggravated Assaults 774825.4336.5
 
Albany Property Crimes 48205140.13906.1
Albany Burglaries 10581128.3813.2
Albany Larceny/Thefts 35213754.82601.7
Albany Motor Vehicle Thefts 241257501.5
 
Albany Arsons 1  N/AN/AN/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Albany crime collection area population of 93,773.
  • Albany crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Albany crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Albany

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Albany crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Albany crime level is worse than national average.

 ALBANY STATISTICS
 Albany Population: 95658
 Male Population: 45467
 Female Population: 50191
 Households: 40709
 Median Age: 31
 Average Household Size: 2.11
Albany Population
Albany Crime Level:

 MORE NY CRIME STATS
  New York
  Brooklyn
  Rochester
  Manhattan
  Albany
  Buffalo
  Bronx
  Syracuse
  Amsterdam
  Binghamton
  Staten Island
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement